Sunday, September 04, 2005

Top 50 from the year I graduated high school

1993, baby!!

Truth of the matter is, I didn't listen to the radio much in high school, or for a while afterwards. There wasn't a lot that got me by the collar. And I was getting deep into some really good, underground, but Christian stuff. I had already known for a few years about Steve Taylor, but about this time Brainstorm Records was releasing some of the best records I had ever heard in my life. No joking. Adam Again's Dig is still my personal favorite record. Daniel Amos recorded the Beach Boys / Beatles-influenced Motor Cycle, the 77's finally had a terrific album out called Pray Naked (we will not talk about the controversy that generated with the Christian record distributors). And radio was doing what radio's generally best at, pap.

1. I Will Always Love You, Whitney Houston
I used to be a big pop junkie. I loved sentimental crap like this. Honestly, I don't think I've changed too much, except I don't care for
2. Whoomp! (There It Is), Tag Team
Hey, my t-shirt!
3. Can't Help Falling In Love, UB40
Who better to refashion classic pop into raggae? Heck, my first versions of quite a few songs were by UB40.
4. That's The Way Love Goes, Janet Jackson
Ok, was this from Rhythm Nation? Didn't care as much for that album. "My name is Janet. Jackson if you're nasty."
5. Freak, Silk
?? Ok, I lied. I like pop music. But, honestly, I don't know everything. Or even near it.
6. Weak, SWV
Sisters With Voices. Always got 'em confused with N***** with Attitude and Single White Female. I think they were somewhere in the middle.
7. If I Ever Fall In Love, Shai
OK.
8. Dreamlover, Mariah Carey

Honestly. Help me out here. I know it had some high notes in there somewhere.
9. Rump Shaker, Wreckx-N-Effect
That was on my list for years and years. Especially in my work as a janitor. "Make you vacuum." Riley was the stuff. He not only practically invented New Jack, he also helped to forge
10. Informer, Snow
??
11. Nuthin' But A "G" Thang, Dr. Dre
Yes, the beginning of the end of the great hip hop era.
12. In The Still Of The Nite, Boyz II Men
Yeah, buddy. Man, one of the greatest songs of all time. And they did it right.
13. Don't Walk Away, Jade
14. Knockin' Da Boots, H-Town
R. Kelly's really taken pop-r&b up some levels in maturity, ain't he?
15. Lately, Jodeci
Jodeci? Oh, wow. They've always been under my radar. I'm such a putz.
16. Dazzey Duks, Duice
Brought 'em back to the populace.
17. Show Me Love, Robin S.
Is this that "What is love" techno song?
18. A Whole New World, Peabo Bryson and Regina Belle
Oh, wait. This was Disney Soundtrack magic. Ick! Sorry, ladies. Don't care for this either.
19. If, Janet Jackson
Seriously, I'd post a picture. But she just looks TOO much like Michael.
20. I'm So Into You, SWV
You know, if I heard these songs on those commercials for compilations, I would instantly recognize them. Alas...
21. Love Is, Vanessa Willlams and Brian Mcknight
I wonder how many of these tracks BabyFace produced?
22. Runaway Train, Soul Asylum
The funny thing is, almost every one of these songs would be classified as Urban/R&B/Rap. This may be the lone exception - with the possibility of UB40. But neither track would be classified as rock, really. Now, of course, I've noticed that 'country' is hitting the charts. My question is, if the Contemporary Christian Music market lags behind the general market by about 5-10 years, then why are they taking their sweet time on changing their formats? There's definitely enough high quality
23. I'll Never Get Over You (Getting Over Me), Expose
24. Ditty, Paperboy
25. Rhythm Is A Dancer, Snap
Yep. Compilation.

26. The River Of Dreams, Billy Joel
OK. Confession. Loved this crack.
27. I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles), Proclaimers
OK. Confession. Still love and pogo to this track.
28. Two Princes, Spin Doctors
Yeah, I used to love this pablum. Still a bit of a guilty pleasure.
29. Right Here (Human Nature)-Downtown, SWV
I guess they weren't 1 Hit Wonders. Hmmm... Wha' happened?
30. I Have Nothing, Whitney Houston
Right with ya, Whitney. But I ain't following your lead, girl.
31. Mr. Wendal, Arrested Development
Yesssss!!! Dang cursed gangsta rap.
32. Have I Told You Lately, Rod Stewart
'Til we have Faces...
33. Saving Forever For You, Shanice
34. Ordinary World, Duran Duran
What? They hadn't OD'd on coke by now.

We're hungry like the wolf.
35. If I Had No Loot, Tony! Toni! Tone!
Ton-ey! Toani! Toenee!
36. I'd Do Anything For Love (But I Won't Do That), Meat Loaf
Illll... That was some crapalappa. This song makes me wanna curse.
37. Slam, Onyx
38. Looking Through Patient Eyes, P.M. Dawn
Too patient. Sorry, man. Rap fans couldn't sit down no mo'.
39. I'm Every Woman, Whitney Houston
Good song. I think!
40. Baby I'm Yours, Shai
41. Come Undone, Duran Duran
42. I Don't Wanna Fight, Tina Turner
43. I'd Die Without You, P.M. Dawn
44. Whoot, There It Is, 95 South
The other T-Shirt. That and "I believe in the Big Bang. God said it and 'Bang', there it was!"
45. Hip Hop Hooray, Naughty By Nature
46. Another Sad Love Song, Toni Braxton
Yeah, not that sad? (P.S. Oh my goodness. She done gone pimped out. Like literally. Couldn't find any images that weren't pornographic.)
47. Will You Be There, Michael Jackson
Who's he talking to? I'm too old.
48. Comforter, Shil
49. Good Enough, Bobby Brown
Nope. Not really.
50. What's Up, 4 Non Blondes
And I cry sometimes... and I take a deepbreath

11 comments:

  1. Anonymous12:39 AM

    Five Things to Know About John Battelle
    He is the ``band manager'' for BoingBoing, a tech and culture site that's one of the most popular blogs in the world, meaning he helps the bloggers with business strategies.
    Great Blog! I'll be Back! If you have time go see my fuel additives related site. Visit it Soon. Thank You.

    ReplyDelete
  2. don't bother, anon. your kind is not welcomed here.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Jason! What the heck! It's too dang long. 75% of these songs I haven't heard before. :(

    Oh and how you gonna use the n-word and asterick it out? You tryna get shot! :-P

    haha. you got spam! blogger needs to get with it on blocking spam.

    i need to go to bed. i've been searching all over the net for the longest trying to get ideas for my screenplay. i can tell this project is not going to be fun.

    ReplyDelete
  4. you realize I know about 90% of those songs and know them by heart and can sing them? LOL.

    ReplyDelete
  5. you realize I know about 90% of those songs and know them by heart and can sing them? LOL.

    ReplyDelete
  6. whoops. why do i always do that? oh well

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh and how you gonna use the n-word and asterick it out? You tryna get shot! :-P
    LMBO!!!!!! LMBO lmbo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  8. Haaaaardcore list!

    I know and love about 96.3% of these songs, and still remember all the words to them.

    Oh snap, I think my favorite one would be...

    "SLAAAAAM! Dup duh duh, dup duh duh, let the boyz be booooyyyzzzzz!!!"

    Yes, spelled with a z.

    And hands down, If by Janet is one of my top 5 songs from her. I don't think That's the Way Love Goes is from RN. I think it's from her Janet CD, with her ex holding up her boobs on the cover.

    Yeeeeaah, circa 93. I was a big pop junkie too in my day.

    ReplyDelete
  9. LoL @ Chris. 96.3%? What is the .3? Haha.

    Dude I feel left out. I don't know any of them. Oh well.

    ReplyDelete
  10. "That's the way..." is from "Janet"
    Slam was an awesome song and I still do the hardcore head bounce thing when I hear the song... in fact, I think I'm going to get it right now. I still listen to "(500 miles)" when I want to go crazy. Since I didn't listen to the song all the way through, I always wondered what Meatloaf wouldn't do for love. Anybody know?

    ReplyDelete
  11. um... work hard to write a decent, non-super-schmaltzy song?

    yeah, my friend christine (aka 'revolt-a-lot') pointed out the whole 'janet' thing.

    i was about to leave a comment on your site, tg, but i accidently erased it. why? because i'm a doofus.

    ReplyDelete

Be kind. Rewind.